Accident Howard DGA-15P N88WT, Saturday 3 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 December 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard DGA-15P
Owner/operator:Michael & Wanda Fishburn
Registration: N88WT
MSN: 782
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-AN12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING THE FOURTH TOUCH AND GO LANDING, UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT, WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED. FOLLOWING THE COLLAPSE OF THE LANDING GEAR THE AIRCRAFT VEERED RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED A PRE-EXISTING CRACK IN A WELD AREA. THE PILOT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE BY UNKNOWN MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. A FACTOR WAS THE COLLAPSED LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA060

Location