| Date: | Wednesday 30 November 1994 |
| Time: | 07:35 LT |
| Type: | Douglas DC-8-71 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Transport International - ATI |
| Registration: | N826BX |
| MSN: | 45998/399 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7586 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-2C-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IN A WRITTEN STATEMENT, A REPRESENTATIVE OF BURLINGTON EXPRESS REPORTED THAT AFTER THE AIRPLANE LANDED, FOUR CARGO TECHNICIANS BOARDED THE PLANE AND BEGAN DOWNLOADING PROCEDURES. THE CARGO LOCKS IN THE FRONT BELLY WERE REMOVED AND APPROXIMATELY 2,000 POUNDS OF CARGO WERE DOWNLOADED. THE TECHNICIANS WERE UNLOCKING CARGO IN THE TAIL WHEN THE AIRPLANE TAIL SETTLED. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED MINOR DAMAGE TO THE CARGO DOOR AND AN ANTENNA. THE UNLOCKED PALLET FROM THE FRONT BELLY ROLLED AFT AND ONE OF THE TECHNICIANS WAS TRAPPED BY THE PALLET AND SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURY TO HIS FOOT. THE REPORT STATED THAT STANDARD PROCEDURES FOR DOWNLOADING THE AIRPLANE WERE 'POSSIBLY GLAZED OVER.' A FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION INSPECTOR WHO RESPONDED TO THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS UNLOADED IMPROPERLY. THE BURLINGTON TRAINING MANUAL SPECIFIES THAT THE AIRPLANE SHOULD BE UNLOADED FROM THE REAR OF THE AIRPLANE FIRST.
Probable Cause: the failure of the ground crew to maintain an appropriate center of gravity while downloading cargo from the airplane. A factor was the ground crew's failure to follow established downloading procedures.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA049