Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N1194H, Tuesday 29 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 November 1994
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1194H
MSN: 28R-7703016
Total airframe hrs:1670 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Paul, MN (KSTP)
Destination airport:Walnut Ridge, AR (ARG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD POP FOLLOWED BY ENGINE VIBRATIONS AND A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND WAS VECTORED TOWARD A GRASS AIRSTRIP WHICH HE COULD NOT LOCATE. EN ROUTE TO THE GRASS STRIP A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED IN A PLOWED CORN FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT HAD SEPARATED BETWEEN THE NO. 3 MAIN BEARING JOURNAL AND THE NO. 5 CYLINDER CRANKPIN DUE TO FATIGUE CRACKING. TCM SERVICE BULLETIN 92-16 ADDRESSING CRANKSHAFTS MADE FROM NON-VACUUM ARC REMELTED STEEL HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH.

Probable Cause: a material defect which resulted in the fatigue failure of the crankshaft and the aircraft owner's failure to comply with a Mandatory Service Bulletin addressing the defect. A factor related to the accident was the rough terrain on which the forced landing was made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA048

Location