Accident Hiller UH-12C N54594, Monday 28 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 November 1994
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54594
MSN: 873
Total airframe hrs:2939 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-335-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twisp, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(2S0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED POWER DURING THE LANDING FLARE OF A PRACTICE AUTO ROTATION THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE THEN TRANSITIONED TO A FULL AUTOROTATION BUT WAS LATE APPLYING COLLECTIVE TO FLARE BEFORE TOUCHDOWN AND A MAIN ROTOR BLADE IMPACTED THE TAILBOOM. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE HELICOPTER'S POWERPLANT WAS DISCOVERED.

Probable Cause: AN UNEXPLAINED LOSS OF POWER AND THE STUDENT PILOT'S DELAYED APPLICATION OF COLLECTIVE DURING THE LANDING FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA022

Location