Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7293P, Monday 27 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 March 1989
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7293P
MSN: 242472
Total airframe hrs:2190 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whitmore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, OR (H10)
Destination airport:Fall River Mill, CA (O89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A PREFLIGHT WX BRIEFING. THE BRIEFING FORECASTED MODERATE TURBULENCE, ICING, AND LOW CEILINGS IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHICH WAS ALONG HIS ROUTE. THE PILOT DEPARTED VFR. HE ENCOUNTERED FORECAST IMC CONDITIONS WHILE EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION. THE PILOT THEN INITIATED A CLIMB AND CONTACTED ATC FOR AN IFR CLEARANCE. ATC CLEARED THE PILOT FOR AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO AN AIRPORT OTHER THAN HIS DESTINATION. DURING THE APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED BELOW THE BASE OF THE CLOUDS. THE PILOT CANCELED HIS IFR CLEARANCE AND ATTEMPTED TO PROCEED VFR. MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WAS ALONG HIS ROUTE. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE MOUNTAIN TOPS WERE OBSCURED BY LOW CEILINGS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN FLYING INTO THE CLOUDS. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT WITH KNOWN FORECAST IMC ALONG HIS ROUTE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89FA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27911