Accident American General AG-5B N624FT, Sunday 27 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 November 1994
Time:18:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American General AG-5B
Owner/operator:Florida Inst. Of Technology
Registration: N624FT
MSN: 10031
Total airframe hrs:1706 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Homestead, FL (X51)
Destination airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT 2,500 FEET, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE PUSHED THE MIXTURE CONTROL FULL RICH AND THROTTLE FULL FORWARD AND THE ENGINE POWER WAS RESTORED FOR 1 MINUTE THEN FAILED AGAIN. SHE DID NOT REPOSITION THE FUEL SELECTOR OR CHECK THE MAGNETOS AFTER THE LOSS OF POWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED ON A ROAD, COLLIDED WITH ROAD SIGNS AND AN UNMARKED TRANSMISSION LINE THEN CRASHED INTO A CANAL. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS DRAINED AND FOUND TO CONTAIN ALL WATER, NO FUEL. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS DRAINED AND FOUND TO CONTAIN 12 GALLONS OF FUEL, NO WATER. AT THE ACCIDENT SITE THE LEFT WING WAS SUBMERGED. BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND TO BE IMPACT DAMAGED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO REPOSITION THE FUEL SELECTOR AFTER TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HER LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA029

Location