| Date: | Saturday 26 November 1994 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-44-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Northstar Aviation |
| Registration: | N2127D |
| MSN: | 44-7995131 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4723 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-E1A6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dickinson, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cutbank, MT (KCTB) |
| Destination airport: | Bismark, ND (KBIS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A FLIGHT AT NIGHT, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO ACCUMULATE ICE ON THE STRUCTURE AND ON THE WINDSHIELD. THE INSTRUCTOR REQUESTED AN ALTITUDE CHANGE AND DIVERTED TO ANOTHER AIRPORT. THE WINDSHIELD BECAME COVERED WITH ICE, WHICH RESULTED IN THE INSTRUCTOR LANDING THE AIRPLANE BY USING THE INSTRUMENTS AND BY LOOKING OUT THE SIDE WINDOW. A HARD LANDING OCCURRED WHICH RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) MISJUDGED THE FLARE, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER (ICING) CONDITION, STRUCTURAL ICE, WINDSHIELD ICE, DARKNESS, AND THE LACK OF VISUAL CUES FOR THE PILOT TO LAND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA046
Location