Accident Piper J3C N98542, Friday 25 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 November 1994
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C
Owner/operator:Harry R Bickford
Registration: N98542
MSN: 18732
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waldoboro, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED, 'I DID NOT GET LINED UP FOR TAKEOFF THE WAY I SHOULD BECAUSE OF THE DOG CHASING THE PLANE... THE PLANE WAS GOING SLOW AND AS I NEARED THE END OF THE RUNWAY MY RIGHT WING TIP HIT A TREE.' ACCORDING TO AN FAA INSPECTOR, DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE PILOT'S DOG RAN IN FRONT OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT LIFTED OFF PREMATURELY TO AVOID HIS DOG AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature lift off which resulted in insufficient climb performance and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA036