Accident Cessna P210N N4872P, Thursday 24 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 November 1994
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Aviators, Inc.
Registration: N4872P
MSN: P21000125
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (KSGF)
Destination airport:Rogers, AR (KROG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING A NIGHT FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD FOLLOWING LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ALL THREE LANDING GEAR FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST UPRIGHT. SUBSEQUENT DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT HAD BROKEN, THE REASON FOR THE FAILURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: An undetermined failure of the engine crankshaft resulting in total loss of engine power. The terrain at the emergency landing site and nighttime darkness were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA047

Location