| Date: | Thursday 27 October 1994 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337H Turbo Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1497S |
| MSN: | 01929 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-HB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Douglas City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Auburn, CA (KAUN) |
| Destination airport: | Redding, CA (O85) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN DURING NIGHT INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE PILOT DIVERTED FROM HIS PLANNED DESTINATION AFTER ENCOUNTERING ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WAS FLYING LOW IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED RAIN, LOW CLOUDS, AND GUSTING WIND CONDITIONS. A HIGHWAY PATROL OFFICER, WHO IS ALSO A LICENSED PILOT, REPORTED THE WEATHER IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AS IMC. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WITH THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: The improper in-flight decision of the pilot to fly in dark night time conditions in mountainous terrain during adverse weather conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95FA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95FA020
Location