Serious incident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 N479AU, Wednesday 23 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1994
Time:14:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:USAir
Registration: N479AU
MSN: 11228
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:18679 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Evansville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA (KPIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT CREW REPORTED THAT WHILE DESCENDING FROM CRUISE IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING, THEY NOTICED THAT THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WAS NOT RESPONDING TO TRIM INPUTS. THE AUTOPILOT WAS DISENGAGED, AND BOTH NORMAL AND ALTERNATE MODES OF STABILIZER TRIM WAS ATTEMPTED WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE CREW FOLLOWED THE JAMMED STABILIZER APPROACH CHECKLIST, AND WAS ABLE TO EFFECT PITCH CHANGES BY BOTH CREW MEMBERS EXERTING FORCE ON THEIR CONTROL YOKES. POSTINCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE STABILIZER DRIVE ACTUATOR DISCOVERED NO HYDRAULIC LEAKS. THE ACTUATOR'S GEAR BOX WAS DRAINED, AND FOUND TO CONTAIN APPROXIMATELY ONE OUNCE OF MURKY, SLUDGE-LIKE HYDRAULIC FLUID. THE GEAR BOX IS REQUIRED TO BE FILLED WITH SEVEN OUNCES OF HYDRAULIC FLUID. THE ACTUATORS ARE SHIPPED FROM THE MANUFACTURER ESSENTIALLY DEVOID OF HYDRAULIC FLUID, WITH INSTRUCTIONS THAT THEY MUST BE FILLED PRIOR TO SERVICE.

Probable Cause: the failure of company maintenance personnel to adequately service (fill) the horizontal stabilizer drive actuator with hydraulic fluid.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95IA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95IA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 1995 N479AU USAir 0 Huntington, WV min