| Date: | Tuesday 22 November 1994 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-44-180 |
| Owner/operator: | University Of North Dakota |
| Registration: | N853ND |
| MSN: | 4495007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3058 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1H6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thief Rvr Falls, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KTVF) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Forks, ND (GFK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) REPORTED HE WAS GIVING A PRIVATE PILOT DUAL INSTRUCTION IN PREPARATION FOR A MULTI-ENGINE RATING. THE CFI SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 150' AGL, HE RETARDED THE RIGHT ENGINE TO IDLE TO SIMULATE A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PRIVATE PILOT RESPONDED BY REDUCING THE POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE, AND RETURNING TO THE RUNWAY FOR LANDING. THE CFI WROTE IN HIS REPORT TO THE NTSB THAT THE PRIVATE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING FLARE, AND LANDED HARD, DAMAGING THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: the flight instructor's delayed remedial action during a simulated forced landing. A factor in the accident is the student pilot's improper landing flare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA043
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 June 1996 |
N853ND |
University Of North Dakota |
0 |
Grand Forks, ND |
 |
sub |
Location