Accident Robinson R22 Beta N31MK, Tuesday 22 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 November 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31MK
MSN: 0930
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:4155 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KHNL)
Destination airport:(KHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS TAKING A PRIVATE PILOT PRACTICAL FLIGHT TEST WITH A DESIGNATED EXAMINER ON BOARD. ACCORDING TO THE EXAMINER, THE APPLICANT COMPLETED THE FIRST PART OF THE PRACTICAL TEST SATISFACTORILY. THE LAST MANEUVER TO BE PERFORMED WAS A RECOVERY FROM A 180-DEGREE AUTOROTATION. THE APPLICANT ENTERED THE MANEUVER SATISFACTORILY; HOWEVER, AT THE BOTTOM HAD ALLOWED THE MAIN ROTOR RPM TO DECAY AND BEGAN TO ADD COLLECTIVE INPUT WITHOUT ADEQUATE THROTTLE INPUT. THE EXAMINER SAID HE TOOK CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER, BUT COULD NOT REGAIN MAIN ROTOR RPM PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper use of the collective and throttle controls and his failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm during a practice autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 1999 N215WW W.w. Helicopters L.l.c. 0 East Troy, WI sub
5 January 2002 N215WW Ww Helicopters 0 East Troy, Wisconsin sub
8 May 2004 N215WW W W Helicopters, LLC. 0 Genesee Depot, Wisconsin sub

Location