| Date: | Saturday 21 October 2000 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Ryan ST-3KR |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N50870 |
| MSN: | 1042 |
| Engine model: | Kinner R-55 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Georgetown, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Q61 |
| Destination airport: | Jackson, CA (O70) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that on initial climb after takeoff the airplane remained in ground effect until reaching the end of the runway. Thereafter, the airplane stalled and spun after encountering a strong updraft. It impacted a steep, wooded hillside area. The pilot said there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with a strong updraft at the end of the runway that induced an increase in the wing's angle of attack to the critical point, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and spin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22196&key=1 