Accident Cessna 185F N9618H, Saturday 19 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 November 1994
Time:17:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9618H
MSN: 18503454
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1427 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KMRL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A FROZEN LAKE TO EXCHANGE THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEELS FOR SKI EQUIPMENT. THE INTENDED AIRPORT, A SEAPLANE BASE, HAD BEEN CLOSED DUE TO SLUSH AND SOFT ICE CONDITIONS. A NOTAM HAD BEEN ISSUED AND THE PILOT WAS ADVISED OF THE NOTAM PRIOR TO LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SOFT ICE/SNOW AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF A NOTAM THAT CLOSED THE RUNWAY AND A SLUSH COVERED RUNWAY AREA WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 March 1987 N9618H Private 0 Skwentna, AK sub

Location