Accident Cessna 207 N9829M, Friday 18 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 November 1994
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Ryan Air
Registration: N9829M
MSN: 20700741
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5661 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akiachak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Akiak, AK (AKI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING A WHEEL EQUIPPED AIRPLANE AT A REMOTE AIRPORT AS PART OF A SCHEDULED CHARTER FLIGHT WITH TWO PASSENGERS. THE PILOT HAD LANDED AT THE AIRPORT EARLIER IN THE DAY AND WAS AWARE THAT THE RUNWAY SURFACE WAS COVERED WITH SNOW AND ICE. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, THE AIRPLANE WEATHERVANED TO THE LEFT INTO AN 18 KNOT CROSSWIND. THE PILOT'S INPUT OF RUDDER AND NOSE WHEEL STEERING HAD NO EFFECT. THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT INTO A SNOW BANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR CROSSWIND. CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND AN ICY RUNWAY SURFACE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 1988 N9829M Trail Lake Flying 0 Cooper Landing, AK sub

Location