| Date: | Friday 18 November 1994 |
| Time: | 09:06 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-291 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N988UA |
| MSN: | 21750/574 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 42144 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Springfield, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , MO (KSGF) |
| Destination airport: | Denver, CO (KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE LEFT OUTBOARD MAIN WHEEL SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE AXLE. SIX RECOVERED ROLLER BEARINGS HAD SEVERELY DAMAGED ROLLING SURFACES; HOWEVER, ALL THE ROLLER ENDS WERE RELATIVELY FREE OF SCUFFING DAMAGE, WHICH INDICATED ADEQUATE LUBRICATION AND BEARING AXLE PRELOAD. THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF DEFECTS IN THE KEYWAY. THE LEFT HAND AXLE OUTBOARD END HAD SEVERE RESULTANT DAMAGE CONSISTENT WITH A PRIMARY OUTBOARD WHEEL BEARING FAILURE. THE MODE OF THE FAILURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE AXLE NUT WASHER AND LOCK RING WERE NEVER RECOVERED; HOWEVER, THERE IS PHYSICAL EVIDENCE THAT THEY WERE INSTALLED AT THE TIME OF THE INCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF EITHER THE INBOARD OR THE OUTBOARD WHEEL BEARING ASSEMBLY DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95IA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95IA049
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 