| Date: | Thursday 17 November 1994 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Spud Seller, Inc. |
| Registration: | N731QH |
| MSN: | P21000526 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2471 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alamosa, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KALS) |
| Destination airport: | (KALS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT, FOLLOWING A POST MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO A DIRT RUNWAY, WHICH GAVE HIM THE BEST WIND. HE SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE ON SHORT FINAL AND HIS GLIDE FAILED TO REACH THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR DOWNLOCK SPRING FAILED JAMMING THE NOSE GEAR IN THE RETRACTED POSITION.
Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO PROPERLY JUDGE THE TOUCH DOWN POINT. FACTORS WERE: FAILURE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR TO EXTEND AND ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA051
Location