| Date: | Thursday 17 November 1994 |
| Time: | 08:35 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Horizon Air |
| Registration: | N380PH |
| MSN: | AC-582 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23955 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE331-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Missoula, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Helena, MT (KHLN) |
| Destination airport: | Spokane, WA (KGEG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE FIRST STAGE COMPRESSOR IMPELLER OF THE NUMBER TWO ENGINE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL FAILURE. THE CREW THEN ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT. A METALLURGICAL ANALYSIS REVEALED THAT THE IMPELLER HAD EXPERIENCED A LOW CYCLE FATIGUE FRACTURE.
Probable Cause: THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE FIRST STAGE COMPRESSOR IMPELLER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95IA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95IA021
Location