| Date: | Tuesday 15 November 1994 |
| Time: | 22:18 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206E |
| Owner/operator: | Amilcar Carrascosa Larrion |
| Registration: | XB-EPF |
| MSN: | U206-01697 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Benito, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AN UNIDENTIFIED PILOT GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE WHILE LANDING IN AN UNLIGHTED OPEN FIELD AT NIGHT. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING SPAR WAS FRACTURED. THE DATA PLATE WAS NOT FOUND ON THE FOREIGN REGISTERED AIRPLANE. NO CARGO OR BAGGAGE WAS FOUND ABOARD THE AIRPLANE. ALL SEATS HAD BEEN REMOVED WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE TWO FRONT SEATS. THE PILOT AND THE FOREIGN OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE WERE NOT LOCATED. A U.S CUSTOMS TEAM INSPECTED AND TESTED THE AIRPLANE FOR EVIDENCE OR SIGNS OF DRUGS OR ILLEGAL OPERATION. NO EVIDENCE OF DRUGS WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER ATTEMPT TO MAKE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING AT NIGHT AND THE INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA043
Location