| Date: | Friday 11 November 1994 |
| Time: | 16:28 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Huffman Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N2984E |
| MSN: | 6570 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4652 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Venice, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE TWO CFI PILOTS WERE CONDUCTING A FLIGHT TO REGAIN CURRENCY IN THE CONVENTIONAL LANDING GEAR AIRPLANE, WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THEY EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A GOLF COURSE AND STRUCK TREES ON THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED TO AN AIRPORT AND THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY. NO REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD BE DETERMINED.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED CAUSE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95LA019
Location