Accident Robinson R22 Beta N888CG, Friday 11 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N888CG
MSN: 0536
Total airframe hrs:5019 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnson City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX (3R3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING, THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED A UTILITY TRAILER ADJACENT TO THE INTENDED POINT OF LANDING. THE REAR PORTION OF THE RIGHT SKID CAUGHT ON THE TRAILER AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER TO THE RIGHT, STRIKING THE GROUND WITH THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE TRAILER WHILE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 1989 N888CG Rotorwing Services, Inc. 0 15 miles ESE of Austin, Texas w/o

Location