Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N32196, Friday 11 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 1994
Time:03:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Thomas And Susan Adler
Registration: N32196
MSN: 28R-7535034
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7727 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochelle, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aurora, IL (KARR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED HE WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. HE STATED THAT AFTER THE AIRPLANE LANDED, IT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. IN AN ATTEMPT TO CORRECT THE DRIFTING, THE PILOT STATED HE APPLIED THE RIGHT BRAKE, BUT DID NOT NOTICE A CORRECTION. HE THEN APPLIED FULL FORCE TO THE RIGHT BRAKE AND A SLIGHT FORCE TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND ONTO AN ADJACENT FIELD. A POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION BY AN FAA INSPECTOR, REVEALED THE BRAKES TO BE IN NORMAL CONDITION AND OPERATING PROPERLY.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor in the accident was the student pilot's improper use of the brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA039

Location