Accident Piper PA-12 N7599H, Tuesday 8 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7599H
MSN: 12-473
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2468 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, AK (KENA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED AT A SOFT, SNOW COVERED REMOTE LANDING AREA THAT WAS 500 FEET LONG BY 30 FEET WIDE. DURING THE TAXI FROM LANDING, THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE ONTO A SUNKEN PART OF THE LANDING STRIP AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING/TAXI. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SOFT AND SNOW COVERED TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA009

Location