Accident Boeing 757-231 N518US, Sunday 6 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 November 1994
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-231
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N518US
MSN: 23206/107
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:26862 hours
Engine model:P&W 2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 124
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:St Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMSP)
Destination airport:Washington, DC (DCA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CAPTAIN REPORTED THAT AFTER BEING CLEARED TO TAXI FOR DEPARTURE, THE TUG DRIVER PUSHED THE AIRPLANE BACK TO A SPOT CLOSE TO THE GATE. TO CONSERVE FUEL, ONLY THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS STARTED FOR TAXIING. DUE TO THE POSITION OF OTHER AIRCRAFT AND CLOSENESS OF THE GATE, THE CAPTAIN ELECTED TO MAKE A 270 DEGREE RIGHT TURN TO TAXI TO THE RUNWAY. DURING THE TURN, JET BLAST FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE OVERTURNED THREE BAGGAGE CARTS. ONE OF THE CARTS HIT A GROUND WORKER, WHICH RESULTED IN SERIOUS INJURY. THE COMPANY OPERATIONS MANUAL STATED THAT TAXI THRUST SHOULD BE KEPT BELOW 45% N1. THE FLIGHT DATA RECORDER INDICATED THE RIGHT ENGINE N1 PEAKED AT 49.73% AS THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED TO INITIATE THE TURN.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF GROUND PERSONNEL TO IDENTIFY THE UNSAFE/HAZARDOUS SITUATION REGARDING THE CLOSENESS OF THE AIRPLANE TO THE BAGGAGE CARTS, AND THE CAPTAIN'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION CONCERNING THE SITUATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA031

Location