Accident Cessna 310L N216Y, Friday 4 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 November 1994
Time:21:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310L
Owner/operator:Twonesix Yankee, Inc.
Registration: N216Y
MSN: 310L-0043
Total airframe hrs:4322 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KTMB)
Destination airport:Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FLL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DID NOT FULLY RETRACT AFTER TAKEOFF. ATTEMPTS BY THE PILOT AND PILOT-RATED PASSENGER TO GET ALL THREE GEAR EXTENDED FOR LANDING WERE NOT SUCCESSFUL. ON LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE LEFT AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR RETRACTION LINKAGES WERE FOUND BROKEN AT THE POINT EACH ATTACHED TO THE GEAR. NO OTHER EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS NOTED IN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR LINKAGES AND TRANSMISSION. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR EXTENSION AND RETRACTION SYSTEM FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 1986 N216Y Rjr Associates 0 Opa Locka, FL sub

Location