| Date: | Thursday 3 November 1994 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Moody Bible Institute |
| Registration: | N6688H |
| MSN: | 185-03335 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2694 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elizabethton, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (0A9) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A THREE POINT LANDING DEMONSTRATION, THE LEFT PEDAL ON THE CO-PILOT'S SIDE OF THE COCKPIT COLLAPSED, AND THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE RUDDER PEDAL ASSEMBLY FAILED TO DISCLOSE A COMPONENT FAILURE. ACCORDING TO THE MAINTENANCE INSPECTOR, THE LOCKING ASSEMBLY WAS RE-ENGAGED AND THE RUDDER ASSEMBLY OPERATED NORMALLY. THE INSPECTOR CONCLUDED THAT, HEAVY BRAKING CAUSED THE LOCKING ASSEMBLY TO FLEX ENOUGH TO RELEASE. THE MAINTENANCE INSPECTOR ALSO STATED THAT THERE HAD BEEN A FEW MALFUNCTIONS OF THE LOCKING ASSEMBLY. THOSE INCIDENTS REPORTED BY MISSIONARY PILOTS WERE CORRECTED BY DISABLING THE STOW ASSEMBLY, AND LOCKING THE PEDALS IN THE UPRIGHT POSITION.
Probable Cause: THE FLEXING OF THE RUDDER PEDAL CONTROL LOCKING ASSEMBLY WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE CO-PILOT'S LEFT PEDAL DURING HEAVY BRAKING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL95LA011
Location