Accident Cessna 206G N9924R, Tuesday 1 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1994
Time:21:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206G
Owner/operator:Ararat Shrine Wings Of Mercy
Registration: N9924R
MSN: U20606983
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:2508 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F17B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ft. Smith, AR (KFSM)
Destination airport:(KBUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS TAXIING AFTER LANDING TO THE RAMP AREA TO PARK THE AIRPLANE. HE WROTE IN HIS REPORT TO THE NTSB THAT IT WAS A DARK NIGHT, AND WHEN HE TURNED TOWARDS THE RAMP AREA, HE WAS UNAWARE HE HAD TAXIED OFF THE TAXIWAY ONTO A DIRT FIELD, SHORT OF THE RAMP. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SUBSEQUENTLY DROPPED INTO A DITCH, DAMAGING THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate visual lookout. A factor associated with the accident was the dark night lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA056

Location