Accident Cessna 205A N4801U, Tuesday 1 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1994
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 205A
Owner/operator:Orofino Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4801U
MSN: 2050501
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4328 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lowell, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Orofino, ID (S68)
Destination airport:(1U1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED LONG AND FAST, AND THAT THE RUNWAY WAS WET AND HAD ABOUT A ONE INCH LAYER OF FRESH, WET SNOW OVERLAYING THE SHORT GRASS SURFACE. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT HE HAD NO BRAKING, OVERRAN THE UPWIND END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S LONG AND FAST LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE WET RUNWAY SURFACE CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA014

Location