| Date: | Monday 31 October 1994 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell UH-1E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5088J |
| MSN: | 154696 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7309 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T53-L-13B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willits, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A SERIES OF SLING LOAD LOGGING OPERATIONS. THE PILOT DEPARTED THE LOGGING AREA AFTER SETTING DOWN THE LAST LOG. DURING THE CLIMB-OUT, THE TAIL ROTOR ASSEMBLY STRUCK A TREE AND SEPARATED FROM ITS ATTACH BRACKET. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION. THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING AT THE COMPLETION OF THE AUTOROTATION. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER'S 90-DEGREE GEARBOX DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FATIGUE ON THE FRACTURED SURFACES. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING AIRFRAME OR ENGINE MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
Probable Cause: that the pilot misjudged the distance between the helicopter and the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA030
Location