| Date: | Saturday 29 October 1994 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2048J |
| MSN: | SEM-179 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 132 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot experienced a failure of the basket suspension cables while tethering at about a 75 feet in an open field. Review of the balloon logbooks revealed the last annual inspection was recorded as logged 48 days before the accident. The repairman who performed the annual inspection stated he visually inspected the suspension cables. Examination of the suspension cables by the NTSB Materials Laboratory revealed the cables failed due to corrosion and overstress separations.
Probable Cause: Failure of the basket suspension cables due to corrosion and overstress separations. Contributing to the accident was an inadequate annual inspection of the basket suspension cables by an authorized FAA repairman.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95LA013
Location