| Date: | Saturday 11 June 1994 |
| Time: | 08:31 LT |
| Type: | McCulloch J-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N22GR |
| MSN: | 28 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 265 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willits, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (O28) |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln, CA (O51) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, A WITNESS HEARD THE ENGINE QUIT AND THEN OBSERVED SMOKE AND A LARGE FIRE OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE RESCUE, THE PILOT TOLD THIS WITNESS THAT HE 'COULDN'T GET THE ROTOR BLADE UP.' EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FOUND NOTHING THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HOWEVER, THE NO.3 CYLINDER WAS FOUND TO A 3-INCH CRACK THAT WAS ATTRIBUTED TO THE POSTCRASH FIRE. SUPPORTING THIS WAS THE ABSENCE OF EXHAUST SOOT OR OIL STAINS IN THE CRACKED AREA NORMALLY FOUND WITH A CYLINDER THAT FAILED IN FLIGHT.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA246 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA246
Location