Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar N5771L, Monday 24 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 October 1994
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar
Owner/operator:Papillon Helicopters
Registration: N5771L
MSN: 1343
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9146 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-600A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaupo, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kahului, HI (OGG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN EUROCOPTER AS-350D COLLIDED WITH TREES AFTER A LOSS OF POWER WHILE OPERATING IN A MARINE ENVIRONMENT. THE PILOT REPORTED HE HEARD AN EXPLOSION FOLLOWED BY THE ENGINE OUT HORN. THE ENGINE TEMPERATURE (T4) GAUGE WAS NOTED AT 900 DEGREES CELSIUS AND THE ENGINE CHIP DETECTOR LIGHT ILLUMINATED. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE HAD SUSTAINED DAMAGE TO THE AXIAL COMPRESSOR, COMPRESSOR STATOR VANES, AND THE IMPELLER. PORTIONS OF THE IMPELLER BLADES WERE EXAMINED MICROSCOPICALLY REVEALING EVIDENCE OF METAL FATIGUE, WITH PITTING EVIDENT THROUGHOUT THE BLADES. ENERGY DISPERSIVE X RAY SHOWED THE PRESENCE OF SULFUR AND CHLORINE IN CORROSION DEPOSITS IN THE PITS. THE ENGINE WAS INSPECTED TWICE IN THE MONTH PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT. THE INSPECTION CRITERIA OUTLINED IN THE ENGINE MAINTENANCE MANUAL DETAILS A VISUAL INSPECTION PROCEDURE OF THE COMPRESSOR SECTION FOR CRACKS. THE MAINTENANCE MANUAL ALSO PRESCRIBES A DAILY COMPRESSOR WATER RINSE TO REMOVE SALT DEPOSITS, FOLLOWED BY INSPECTING THE COMPRESSOR FOR CLEANLINESS.

Probable Cause: a total loss of engine power by the corrosion fatigue failure of the compressor impeller due to the failure of company maintenance personnel to perform the prescribed daily compressor wash procedures and the inadequate maintenance inspections, which failed to detect the corrosion and subsequent pitting, that led to the fatigue initiation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 1982 N5771L Petroleum Helicopter, Inc. 0 Gulf Of Mexico, sub
28 February 1994 N5771L Papillon Helicopters 0 Huelo, HI min

Location