| Date: | Sunday 23 October 1994 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9667Q |
| MSN: | 18503785 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1844 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N New Portland, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Norridgewock, ME |
| Destination airport: | No New Portland, ME |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DEPARTED FROM A PAVED AIRPORT EARLIER. HE STATED THAT HE COMPLETED THE CHECKLIST AND RETRACTED THE GEAR AFTER TAKEOFF BUT HE DID NOT NOTICE THAT THE CIRCUIT BREAKER FOR THE GEAR HAD POPPED. UPON TOUCHDOWN IN THE POND THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE WATER AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT DUE TO HIS FREQUENT LANDINGS ON PAVED RUNWAYS HE MISINTERPERTED THE LANDING GEAR GREEN INDICATOR LIGHTS.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to verify the landing gear was in the proper position for landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO95LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO95LA007
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 