| Date: | Sunday 23 October 1994 |
| Time: | 12:25 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer Heavy Hauler |
| Owner/operator: | Fred Angel |
| Registration: | N740FA |
| MSN: | 739 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 37 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sutton, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fitchburg, MA (KFIT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE AT 2,500 FT MSL, THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL IN RESTARTING THE ENGINE, AND ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. APPROX 20-30 FT BEFORE TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TOP OF SOME SMALL BIRCH TREES, CAUSING AN INSTANT REVERSAL OF DIRECTION AND SUBSEQUENT IMPACT WITH MARSHY GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT WHEN THE ENGINE SHUTOFF VALVE WAS MOVED SEVERAL DEGREES TOWARD THE 'OFF' POSITION, BUBBLES BEGAN APPEARING IN THE [CLEAR PLASTIC] FUEL LINE, AND AFTER TEN MINUTES THE ENGINE STOPPED. THE ON/OFF LEVER OF THE FUEL VALVE IS MANUFACTURED SUCH THAT IT CAN BE EASILY MOVED, BECAUSE THERE ARE NO DETENTS TO KEEP THE VALVE IN THE SELECTED POSITION, AND THE VALVE ITSELF IS NOT KEYED TO THE PANEL TO PREVENT ROTATION. THE VALVE IS MOUNTED ALONG THE LOWER INSTRUMENT PANEL EDGE, AND IS LOCATED IN SUCH POSITION THAT THE LEVER CAN BE BUMPED WITH THE KNEE. ACCORDING TO THE FAA THE FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE WAS FOUND IN THE 'OFF' POSITION WHEN THEY ARRIVED AT THE CRASH SITE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE PROPER POSITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC95LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC95LA016