| Date: | Friday 21 October 1994 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 15AC Sedan |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1428H |
| MSN: | S15AC489 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2900 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nikolai, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Willow, AK (Z22) |
| Destination airport: | Takotna, AK (TCT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS FLYING IN MODERATE FALLING SNOW CONDITIONS FOR ABOUT 30 MINUTES AND EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK A LOG, DAMAGING THE GEAR AND FUSELAGE. AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DRAIN FUEL FROM THE FUEL TANKS AND HEARD AIR BEING SUCKED INTO THE TANKS UNTIL THE INTERNAL PRESSURE OF THE TANKS EQUALIZED. THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SYSTEM VENTS ARE LOCATED ON THE BELLY OF THE FUSELAGE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE FALLING SNOW, AN OBSTRUCTION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM VENTS, RESTRICTION OF THE FUEL FLOW AND LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA005
Location