Accident Air Tractor AT-302 N8523S, Friday 21 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 October 1994
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-302
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8523S
MSN: 301-0135
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Levelland, TX (Q24)
Destination airport:(Q24)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH IRRIGATION EQUIPMENT WHILE APPLYING PESTICIDES TO A COTTON FIELD. AFTER THE COLLISION, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE WAS STRUCTURALLY DAMAGED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS TIRED AND HAD DIFFICULTY SEEING THE IRRIGATION EQUIPMENT WHICH 'BLENDED INTO THE WHITE COTTON THAT WAS 90% OPEN.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE IRRIGATION EQUIPMENT. A FACTOR WAS PILOT FATIGUE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA028

History of this aircraft

The aircraft was originally built as an Air Tractor AT-301. It was later converted to a turbine variant using a TPE331 engine.

Location