Accident Cessna T210N N6452N, Sunday 21 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 January 1996
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Allen Rollins
Registration: N6452N
MSN: 21063027
Total airframe hrs:2530 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gorman, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calexico, CA (KCXL)
Destination airport:Oakdale, CA (O27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a replay of ATC radar data, the VFR aircraft was observed northwest bound on a straight course across the Los Angeles metropolitan area without mode C altitude data. A short distance later, the aircraft entered a left-hand spiral which continued through four complete turns before abruptly turning right and disappearing from radar near the accident site. Investigation revealed that the right wing and left horizontal stabilizer and elevator failed in flight. A winter storm system was in the area and light to moderate rime icing was forecast and reported in the area of the accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of control of the aircraft in cruise flight for undetermined reasons and subsequent in-flight structural failure of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA098

Location