| Date: | Wednesday 19 October 1994 |
| Time: | 09:40 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Stan & Joyce Hallam |
| Registration: | N93SJ |
| MSN: | 20052 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 122 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bridgeport, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Madera, CA (KMAE) |
| Destination airport: | (O57) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A VFR PERSONAL FLIGHT. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, HE EXPERIENCED A SINK RATE WHICH HE WAS UNABLE TO ARREST BEFORE THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. HE SAID HE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS AND THE WIND WAS CALM.
Probable Cause: the pilot's poorly planned approach, his failure to maintain the proper airspeed and descent rate, and his failure to perform the necessary remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA013
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location