| Date: | Tuesday 18 October 1994 |
| Time: | 18:35 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-44 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N54VT |
| MSN: | 1277 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3684 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480-B1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Haymarket, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Culpeper, VA (KHEF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed gearup while landing on his private farm airstrip. According to th pilot, 'As I approached the farm, I prepared for the landing by going through the pre-landing check. I elected to wait before putting the gear down. As I approached the landing, I was distracted by the bright sun glaring through the windshield, as the sun was setting, I was distracted, and did not put the gear down. The sun was bright enough that the gear light did not warn me of impending gearup landing.' The airplane came to rest inverted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear which resulted in a gear up landing. A factor was the pilot's diverted attention.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC95LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC95LA014