| Date: | Tuesday 18 October 1994 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Chandler Air Service |
| Registration: | N15KR |
| MSN: | 5031 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1854 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-540-O4AS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chandler, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF RUNWAY 22L CENTERLINE AT A SPEED WHICH WAS 'A LITTLE EXCESSIVE.' THE RUNWAY WAS 4,850 FEET LONG BY 75 FEET WIDE. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED THREE TIMES AS IT SLOWLY VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT HE COULD NOT CLEARLY SEE BECAUSE HE WAS 'BLINDED BY THE COMBINATION OF SUN AND BUGS.' WHILE ATTEMPTING TO REALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A TAXIWAY SIGN. THE POSITION OF THE SUN AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS DETERMINED TO BE ABOUT 20 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY HEADING AND 1.4 DEGREES ABOVE THE HORIZON.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain proper alignment with the runway during landing rollout. A contributing factor was sun glare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA012
Location