Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N83KK, Tuesday 18 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1994
Time:17:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83KK
MSN: TH1666
Engine model:Continental IO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Wayne, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KSMD)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS DEPARTING RUNWAY 23, AND HAD JUST REACHED FLYING SPEED WHEN THE PILOT SAW A FLOCK OF GEESE APPROACHING FROM HIS RIGHT. THE GEESE STRUCK THE AIRPLANE, BREAKING THE WINDSHIELD AND HITTING THE PILOT. THE PILOT SAID HE CUT POWER TO THE ENGINES AND LANDED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE SAID HE TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT TO MISS TREES AND A HOUSE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO SLIDING INTO A COMMERCIAL RETAIL BUILDING.

Probable Cause: the in-flight collision with birds(geese). A factors associated with the accident was the building which was contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA016

Location