Accident Piper PA-23-250 N821AC, Sunday 16 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 October 1994
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N821AC
MSN: 27-7554038
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2880 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:, TX (T82)
Destination airport:Pensacola, FL (KPNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE EN ROUTE CLIMB, THE LEFT ENGINE MADE A LOUD NOISE AND LOST POWER. THE PILOT RETARDED THE THROTTLE AND TURNED AROUND TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. HE NOTICED THE ENGINE NACELLE WAS ON FIRE AND HE SHUT OFF THE FUEL SUPPLY. THE FIRE APPEARED TO EXTINGUISH. THE PILOT THEN RETARDED THE MIXTURE AND PROPELLER CONTROLS, WHICH IS NOT THE PROPER SEQUENCE OUTLINED IN THE AIRPLANE OWNER'S MANUAL. THE PROPELLER FAILED TO FEATHER. DESPITE FULL POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE AND MAINTAINING BEST SINGLE ENGINE RATE OF CLIMB SPEED, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED 200 TO 250 FEET PER MINUTE. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED WHEELS DOWN LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TERRACE AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. POST ACCIDENT ENGINE INSPECTION DISCLOSED A LOOSE FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINE, AND HEAT DAMAGE AND A 1-1/2 INCH BROWN STAIN ON THE CLAMP THAT ATTACHES THE TAILPIPE TO THE EXHAUST SIDE OF THE TURBOCHARGER. ENGINE MAINTENANCE, REQUIRING THE REMOVAL AND REATTACHMENT OF FUEL LINES, HAD BEEN PERFORMED ON THE AIRPLANE JUST PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE RESULTING IN AN ENGINE FIRE, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PROPELLER FEATHERING PROCEDURE, CAUSING THE PROPELLER NOT TO FEATHER AND THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE OUT CAPABILITY TO BE EXCEEDED. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA018

Location