Accident Cessna 177RG N7577V, Saturday 15 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7577V
MSN: 177RG0868
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1937 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laytonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Rafael, CA (CA35)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A VISUAL FLIGHT RULES PERSONAL FLIGHT. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAKE THE INITIAL LANDING AND EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. ON THE SECOND LANDING, THE AIRPLANE LANDED LONG, OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause: were the pilot's failure to maintain the proper airspeed and attain the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA009

Location