Accident Cessna A185F N20752, Saturday 15 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 1994
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Cape Smythe Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N20752
MSN: 18503041
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3493 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sheshalik, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS OF A WHEEL/SKI EQUIPPED AIRPLANE WERE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF FOR AN ON-DEMAND AIR TAXI FLIGHT. THE RIGHT SKI CONTACTED A SNOW BERM AND PIVOTED THE AIRPLANE. THE LEFT WING THEN STRUCK A SNOW BANK. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT FLAT LIGHTING CONDITIONS AND LOW CONTRAST MADE DISTINCTION BETWEEN THE SNOW BERM AND THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN DIFFICULT.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE DISTANCE FROM THE TERRAIN (SNOW BANK). FLAT LIGHTING AND LOW CONTRAST CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 November 1988 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service 0 Deadhorse, AK non
3 May 1992 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service, Inc 0 Barrow, AK sub
28 November 1992 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service 0 Point Hope, AK sub
13 August 1993 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service 0 Point Barrow, AK sub
2 August 1996 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service, Inc. 0 Wainwright, AK sub
25 August 1997 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service Inc. 0 Barrow, AK sub
11 August 2000 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service 0 BARROW, AK sub

Location