Accident Learjet 23 N20TA, Friday 14 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 October 1994
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 23
Owner/operator:Kalitta Flying Services
Registration: N20TA
MSN: 23-062
Total airframe hrs:12993 hours
Engine model:GE CJ-610-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ypsilanti, MI (KYIP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE COPILOT WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE. FOLLOWING WHAT WAS DESCRIBED AS A NORMAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WITH A 10-15 DEG RIGHT YAW. THE CREW REPORTEDLY HEARD A CRACKING SOUND, AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE CAPTAIN TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND ABORTED THE LANDING. A SUBSEQUENT FLY-BY DISCLOSED THAT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS DAMAGED, AND THE LEFT WINGTIP FUEL TANK WAS LEAKING. THE CREW RETURNED TO THEIR HOME AIRPORT FOR REPAIRS, AND DURING LANDING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE COPILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF THE TOUCHDOWN POINT, AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION TO AVOID THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA013

Location