| Date: | Friday 14 October 1994 |
| Time: | 07:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3699W |
| MSN: | 32-611 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3170 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albuquerque, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (4AC) |
| Destination airport: | Los Alamos, NM (LAM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LOCAL WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM THE EAST AT 25 KNOTS GUSTING TO 50 KNOTS. THE PILOT EXTENDED THE FLAPS TO 25 DEGREES (2ND NOTCH) RATHER THAN USING 10 DEGREES (1ST NOTCH). DURING THE TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 3, THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE IN GUSTY WINDS. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT IT LIFTED OFF EARLY IN THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND GUSTY WINDS, AND DID NOT CLIMB. THE LANDING GEAR CONTACTED BRUSH AND GRASS ON THE UPWIND SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE PILOT ABORTED THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON SOFT TERRAIN AND CAME TO REST SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET FROM THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WITH THE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 5280 FEET, AND THE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 52 DEGREES.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHILE ATTEMPTING FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER (WIND), AND HIS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND TURBULENCE WERE RELATED FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA021
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 December 2024 |
XB-IAS |
Island Aviation Service SA de CV |
0 |
near Cozumel International Airport (MMCZ/CZM), Cozumel, QR |
 |
sub |
Location