| Date: | Thursday 13 October 1994 |
| Time: | 22:31 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11 |
| Owner/operator: | USAfrica Airways |
| Registration: | N1758B |
| MSN: | 48527/504 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8642 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF680C2D-1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Dfw Airport, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Washington, DC (KIAD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A RIGHT ROLL AND YAW. THE CREW ARRESTED THE YAW AND ROLL AND RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. FOLLOWING THE LANDING, AN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT HAND SPOILER CONTROL ARM HAD BECOME ENTANGLED IN THE RIGHT AILERON CABLE BUS GUARD. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE AILERON BUS GUARD AND A REVIEW OF THE ENGINEERING DRAWINGS REVEALED THAT THE CABLE BUS GUARD HAD BEEN INSTALLED INCORRECTLY (REVERSED 180 DEGREES FROM THE CORRECT INSTALLATION).
Probable Cause: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE BY UNKNOWN PERSONS RESULTING IN A JAMMED SPOILER. A FACTOR WAS THE REVERSED AILERON FITTING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95IA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95IA023