This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aichi D1A |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service |
| Registration: | 2 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Guangde County-Level City, Xuancheng, Anhui Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A "Susie" dive bomber from Japanese carrier Ryujo, bearing tactical registration number "2," was shot down by flak close to Guangde airfield.
Sources:
https://m.163.com/dy/article/IT6IIUIP0524COAD.html https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw 