Accident Nakajima E8N , Friday 27 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 August 1937
Time:
Type:Nakajima E8N
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East China Sea -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Japanese cruiser Sendai's onboard reconnaissance plane sunk in a water landing accident. The crew survived.

Sources:

https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw